[1] The scope of our review of the trial court's action is stated in State v. Van Wagner, 16 Wn.2d 54, 62-63, 132 P.2d 359 (1942):
[…] No premium was paid for the bond; defendant only promised to pay it.
Notice of defendant's arraignment on September 27 was given to defendant's counsel and to Bowlby. Defendant failed to appear. On September 30, plaintiff moved to forfeit the bail, but on motion of Bowlby a continuance on plaintiff's motion was granted until November 2, the date of trial, to allow Bowlby time to find the defendant. Defendant did not appear for trial. On November 22, an order forfeiting bail and a judgment against Bowlby for $1,000 was entered. Execution on this judgment was stayed for 60 days under RCW 10.19,100.
This statute provides:
"The parties, or either of them, against whom such judgment may be entered in the superior or supreme courts, may stay said execution for sixty days by giving a bond with two or more sureties, to be approved by the clerk, conditioned for the payment of such judgment at the expiration of sixty days, unless the same shall be vacated before the expiration of that time."
Thereafter, Bowlby, without success, made several attempts to locate defendant.