[1] The scope of our review of the trial court's action is stated in State v. Van Wagner, 16 Wn.2d 54, 62-63, 132 P.2d 359 (1942):
[…] State v. Mullen, 66 Wn.2d 255, 401 P.2d 991 (1965); State v. Heslin, 63 Wn.2d 957, 389 P.2d 892 (1964); State v. O'Day, 36 Wn.2d 146, 216 P.2d 732 (1950); State v. Seibert, 170 Wn. 80, 15 P.2d 281 (1932); State v. Reed, 127 Wn. 166, 219 P. 833 (1923); State v. Olson, 127 Wn. 300, 220 P. 776 (1923); State v. Bailey, 121 Wn. 413, 209 P. 847 (1922); State v. Johnson, 69 Wn. 612, 126 P. 56 (1912).
RCW 10.19.105 provides for vacation of a forfeiture judgment as follows:
"If a bond be given and execution stayed, as provided in RCW 10.19.100, and the person for whose appearance such recognizance was given shall be produced in court before the expiration of said period of sixty days, the judge may vacate such judgment upon such terms as may be just and equitable, otherwise execution shall forthwith issue as well against the sureties in the new bond as against the judgment debtors." (Italics ours.)
However, where the defendant is taken into custody after expiration of the 60-day stay of execution period, the trial court exercising its inherent discretion has been affirmed in every instance whether or not the motion to vacate has been granted or denied. State v.