State v. McCrea
[…] As a preliminary matter, defendant challenges the jurisdiction of this Court to hear an appeal brought by the state under ORS 138.060. The state argues that under subsection (2) of that statute the state may appeal from an order arresting judgment. Defendant notes that a motion to arrest judgment, according to ORS 136.500, must be predicated on either a verdict or a plea of guilty, neither of which is present here. But an altogether different statute governs the right of appeal in traffic infraction cases. ORS 484.405 provides:

ORS 138.060 provides:

"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court or the district court to the Court of Appeals from:

"(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;

"2) An order arresting the judgment;
"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; or
"(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized."