No. CA 8187
[…] Opinion
No. CA 8187
Submitted on record and briefs September 15, rule upheld November 7, 1977
Judicial review of the validity of Oregon Transportation Commission Rule OAR 10-TC-28(1).
Lee Bercot, Salem, filed the brief pro se for petitioner.
James A. Redden, Attorney General, Al J. Laue, Solicitor General, and James C. Rhodes, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, filed the brief for respondent.
Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Richardson and Roberts, Judges.
Rule upheld.
SCHWAB, C. J.
This is a direct appeal under ORS 183.400 challenging the validity of a rule promulgated by Oregon Transportation Commission (OTC).
ORS 183.400 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
"(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.