No. CA 8187
[…] In January 1977, petitioner requested that the OTC repeal OAR 10-TC-28(1), contending that there was no fuel shortage in Oregon which required the promulgation of the rule. The OTC denied the petition to repeal on January 18, stating in part:
"It is the opinion of the Commission that the present rate of consumption of fuel in Oregon does not address the issue of whether or not there is a current or imminent fuel shortage. We consider the question of a fuel shortage or its imminence to be a national and international problem and one which we believe to be critical still. * * *"
Under ORS 183.400(3), we may declare a rule invalid only if
"* * * the rule: (a) Violates constitutional provisions or; (b) exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or; (c) was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures."
Petitioner contends that OAR 10-TC-28(1) exceeds the statutory authority of the OTC because the OTC did not find in its January 18 order that there was a current or imminent shortage of fuel in Oregon. We agree with the interpretation of the statute made by OTC.