No. 34353-3-II.
[…] To convict Matthews of first degree assault of Wilson, the State was required to prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1) That on or about 11th day of August, 2005, the defendant assaulted Wanda Wilson;
(2) That the assault was committed by a force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death;
(3) That the defendant acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm; and
(4) That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 118.
The trial court defined "great bodily harm" in Jury Instruction 26. This definition mirrors RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c). "Great bodily harm" means "bodily injury that creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or that causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ." CP at 117.
Determining whether the force Matthews used was likely to cause great bodily harm is a jury question. State v. Pierre, 108 Wn. App. 378, 384-85, 31 P.3d 1207 (2001) (kicking alone can constitute force or means likely to produce death or great bodily injury).