No. 15612-1-II.
[…] According to the Board's counsel at oral argument, this provision exists because the board that licenses doctors is different from the board that disciplines doctors; without it, a doctor revoked by the one board might immediately be reinstated by the other.
[6] The second argument is also unpersuasive when considered in light of the statutes. RCW 18.130.160 states in part that after adopting sanctions that protect the public, a disciplining authority may consider and include in its order requirements designed to rehabilitate the license holder or applicant. RCW 18.130.120 states in part:
The department shall not issue any license to any person whose license has been denied, revoked, or suspended by the disciplining authority except in conformity with the terms and conditions of the certificate or order of denial, revocation, or suspension . . .
(Italics ours.) These statutes necessarily imply that the Medical Disciplinary Board, in an order of revocation, has authority to condition reinstatement.
Dr. Nghiem's remaining arguments lack merit and will not be discussed.
Affirmed.
ALEXANDER and HOUGHTON, JJ., concur.