No. 15612-1-II.
[…] Second, he argues that the Board exceeded its authority by conditioning reinstatement on proof of rehabilitation. At least in part, he bases these arguments on the proposition that an order of revocation is equivalent to a "professional execution", and that "[o]nce the execution has occurred, nothing remains to be done until the resurrection, if any." Br. of Appellant, at 26.
[5] This first argument is unpersuasive when considered in light of the specific provisions in RCW 18.130. Former RCW 18.130.160 states in part:
Upon a finding that a license holder or applicant has committed unprofessional conduct . . . the disciplining authority may issue an order providing for one or any combination of the following:
(1) Revocation of the license; . . .
RCW 18.130.150 states in part:
A person whose license has been suspended or revoked under this chapter may petition the disciplining authority for reinstatement after an interval as determined by the disciplining authority in the order.
(Italics ours.) Read together, these statutes give the Board power to establish an interval that must elapse before the licensing board can consider reinstatement, even when it is entering an order of revocation as opposed to an order of suspension.
According to the Board's counsel at oral argument, this provision exists because the board that licenses doctors is different from the board that disciplines doctors; without it, a doctor revoked by the one board might immediately be reinstated by the other.
[6] The second argument is also unpersuasive when considered in light of the statutes. RCW 18.130.160 states in part that after adopting sanctions that protect the public, a disciplining authority may consider and include in its order requirements designed to rehabilitate the license holder or applicant. RCW 18.130.120 states in part:
The department shall not issue any license to any person whose license has been denied, revoked, or suspended by the disciplining authority except in conformity with the terms and conditions of the certificate or order of denial, revocation, or suspension . . .