kicking alone can constitute force or means likely to produce death or great bodily injury
[…] He required a ventilator in order to breathe for three months. Dr. Young explained Abasheikh's recovery and his extensive rehabilitative therapy. According to Dr. Young, the assault reduced Abasheikh's vocabulary and comprehension level to that of a seven-year-old. Abasheikh is now permanently mentally retarded.
At the close of all the evidence, the trial court instructed the jury on alternative means of guilt for first degree assault. The instructions provided that Pierre could be found guilty if the assault resulted in "great bodily harm," RCW 9A.36.011(1)(c); or if Pierre, with the "intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) [did] [a]ssault another with . . . force and means likely to produce great bodily harm or death," RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a). The jury was also given an accomplice liability instruction, thereby allowing the jury to find Pierre culpable for the acts of his accomplices.
The jury found Pierre guilty by general verdict.