DA 22-0465
[…] State v. Mills, 2018 MT 254, ¶ 36, 393 Mont. 121, 428 P.3d 834.
¶37 In criminal matters, juries must be "instructed on the mental state pertinent to the crime charged." State v. Ilk, 2018 MT 186, ¶ 18, 392 Mont. 201, 422 P.3d 1219. Attempted Deliberate Homicide is an inchoate crime against the person, meaning the result of the crime (i.e., causing death of another) was never completed. State v. St. Marks, 2020 MT 170, ¶ 22, 400 Mont. 334, 467 P.3d 550. Section 45-5-102(1)(a), MCA describes the elements of Deliberate Homicide: "[a] person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if . . . the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being...." Section 45-4-103(1), MCA defines "Attempt" as, "with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the offense."