DA 22-0465
[…] Merely engaging in conduct that the person is aware has a high probability of causing death-such as discharging a firearm when others are nearby-is not enough. The jury instructions were erroneous, however, because the court instructed the jury in Instruction No. 14 that the element of "knowingly" could be satisfied if "the person is aware there exists the high probability that the person's conduct will cause a specific result." A conviction for attempt, however, requires that the jury find the defendant had the purpose to commit the specific offense. Section 45-4-103(1), MCA (An individual "commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the person does an act toward the commission of the offense"); State v. Rossbach, 2024 MT 157, ¶ 48, 417 Mont. 287, 553 P.3d 402. The prosecution must carry the burden of proving the requisite mental state of the defendant for any offense-here, an attempt to commit deliberate homicide.