DA 22-0465
[…] Rather, it is an enhancement that is added to the sentence for conviction of an underlying offense when that offense is committed with a dangerous weapon. See § 46-18-221(1), MCA (a person who has been found guilty of any offense, other than an offense in which the use of a weapon is an element of the offense, with a dangerous weapon, "shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of the underlying offense," be sentenced to a term of 2 to 10 years). Section 46-1-401, MCA, the enhancement procedural statute, requires an enhancement be "charged in the information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act." Section 46-1-401(1)(a), MCA. Here, although the weapon enhancement statute was not cited in the motion for leave to file the Amended Information, the State nonetheless provided a supporting affidavit that asserted Marfuta had used dangerous weapons while committing the crime, demonstrating