DA 22-0465
[…] State v. Cardwell, 187 Mont. 370, 375, 609 P.2d 1230, 1233 (1980). The process of requesting leave serves two purposes: "to ensure a defendant receives a neutral determination of probable cause for detention under the amended charges" and receives notice of the charges. Cardwell, 187 Mont. at 375, 609 P.2d at 1233.
¶25 Section 46-18-221, MCA, provides that a person who knowingly uses a firearm in the commission of an underlying offense may be sentenced to an additional term in the state prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years. Sentencing enhancements generally are governed by § 46-1-401, MCA, which provides that enhancements cannot be imposed unless "the enhancing act, omission, or fact was charged in the information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact and the penalty for the enhancing act, omission, or fact." Section 46-1-401(1)(a), MCA (emphasis added). A jury is required to make an independent finding that the enhancing act, omission, or fact occurred beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 46-1-401(1)(c), MCA.