State v. Gibbons
[…] Opinion, ¶ 51. But that problem is remedied by harmonizing § 61-8-731(3), MCA, with § 46-18-231, MCA, giving effect to each statute. Oster, ¶ 17 (citation omitted).

¶73 Section 61-8-731(3), MCA, provides a sentencing range for a fifth or subsequent DUI conviction that includes a mandatory minimum fine, should the sentencing court choose to impose one. But § 46-18-231(3), MCA, also applies to fines imposed for all felonies and misdemeanors, including fifth offense DUIs, and it requires that the sentencing court "may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine and interest[,]" and that "the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine and interest will impose."