State v. Gibbons
[…] It is worth noting that § 61-8-731(3), MCA (2019), which punishes a fifth or subsequent DUI offense, in allowing the sentencing court to choose between a supervisory sentence, or a $5,000 fine, or both, is less punitive than the punishment for a fourth or subsequent DUI in § 61-8-731(1), MCA (2019), which requires both a supervisory term and a minimum $5,000 fine. Accordingly, the Legislature amended the statute in 2021 to correct the discrepancy, making the punishment for fourth and fifth or subsequent conviction both incarceration and a fine. Section 61-8-1008(2), MCA (2021) (A person convicted of DUI who has four or more prior convictions "shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000, and by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not more than 10 years.") (Emphasis added); § 61-8-1008(3), MCA (2021); Hearing on HB 115 before the Senate Judiciary Committee, 67th Legislature, 09:12:10 - 09:12:32 (Mar. 11, 2021) (testimony of proponent Cory Swanson, Montana County Attorneys' Association) ("Not only is it ironic that under current law, your sentence