State v. Gibbons
[…] VIII and Mont. Const. art. II, § 22.

¶45 We begin with the two statutes at issue, and some general rules of statutory construction. Sections 46-18-231(1)(a) and (3), MCA, address the imposition of fines and fees in all felony and misdemeanor cases. Section 46-18-231(1)(a), MCA, provides:

Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), whenever, upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, an offender has been found guilty of an offense for which a felony penalty of imprisonment could be imposed, the sentencing judge may, in lieu of or in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, impose a fine only in accordance with subsection (3). (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (3) of 46-18-231, MCA, instructs that:

The sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine and interest. In determining the amount and method of payment, the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine and interest will impose. (Emphasis added.)