State v. Gibbons
[…] Bikundi, 926 F.3d 761, 796 (D.C. Cir. 2019) ("The Excessive Fines Clause does not make obvious whether a forfeiture is excessive because a defendant is unable to pay, and '[n]either the Supreme Court nor this court has spoken' on that issue.") (citation omitted).

¶86 The Court here also supports its conclusion by tethering it to § 46-18-231(3), MCA, the general sentencing statute, which states that "[t]he sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine" and therefore "shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose." The Court concludes that § 46-18-231(3), MCA, "codif[ies] the inquiry necessary to guarantee a fine is proportional," apparently holding this statute is itself universal and exclusive. However, in State v. Mingus, 2004 MT 24, 319 Mont. 349, 84 P.3d 658, the Court, en banc and unanimously, held that there is a distinction between discretionary fines governed by § 61-8-731(3), MCA, and mandatory fines:

In cases involving discretionary fines, when a defendant "has been found guilty of an offense for which a felony penalty of imprisonment could be imposed, the sentencing judge may, in lieu of or in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, impose a fine only in accordance with subsection (3)." Section 46-18-231(1)(a), MCA (emphasis added). Section 46-18-231(3),
MCA, states that a "sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine. In determining the amount and method of payment, the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose." This statutory provision does not apply to mandatory fines. When a fine is statutorily mandated, the court has no discretion as to whether to impose the fine, irrespective of the defendant's ability to pay.
Mingus, ¶ 15 (emphasis added).