State v. Gibbons
[…] ¶75 In harmonizing these statutes, it is necessary to address this Court's holding in Mingus. Both Gibbons and the State discuss Mingus at length in their briefs within the context of Gibbons's constitutional challenge. Gibbons argues that our holding in Mingus, as it pertains to the application of § 46-18-231, MCA, to statutorily mandated fines is manifestly wrong. The State disagrees.

¶76 In Mingus, the defendant argued that the District Court erred by not inquiring into his ability to pay, as required by § 46-18-231, MCA, before imposing a mandatory minimum fine pursuant to § 61-8-731, MCA. Mingus, ¶ 12. This Court rejected Mingus's argument. After noting that § 46-18-231(3), MCA, provides that a "sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine," and that "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment, the sentencing judge shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine will impose," we summarily held: "This statutory provision does not apply to mandatory fines. When a fine is statutorily mandated, the court has no discretion as to whether to impose the fine, irrespective of the defendant's ability to pay."