State v. Gibbons
[…] Harmonizing these two statutes as much as possible in an effort to give effect to each of them, as we are constrained to do, leads to the following process at sentencing: as required by § 46-18-231(3), MCA, the sentencing court "shall take into account the nature of the crime committed, the financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine and interest will impose." Within the context of that mandatory assessment, the sentencing court shall consider whether the defendant is financially able to pay the minimum fine prescribed by § 61-8-731(3), MCA. If the defendant is financially able to pay the mandatory minimum fine, then § 61-8-731(3), MCA, requires the