Cook v. Bodine
[…] that[,] to avoid further injury or harm, the petitioner needs permanent protection," "the respondent's history of violence [and] the severity of the offense at issue" are factors a court may consider in deciding to end, extend, or make permanent a temporary order of protection pursuant to § 40-15-204, MCA. See § 40-15-204(1), MCA. As such, the absence of evidence of physical violence, or the respondent's propensity therefor, in a particular case may not always be a determinative factor in the court's analysis, especially if "the offense at issue" is, as it was here, "stalking" as defined by § 45-5-220, MCA.

See §§ 40-15-201(1), -102(2)(a), and 45-5-220(1), MCA (defining the offense of stalking as "purposely or knowingly engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person" with knowledge that "the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to . . . fear for the person's own safety" or "suffer other substantial emotional distress"). See also § 45-5-220(2)(a), MCA (defining "course of conduct" as "two or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which the offender directly or indirectly, by any action, method, communication, or physical or electronic devices or means, follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, harasses, or intimidates a person or interferes with a person's property").

CONCLUSION