DA 24-0262
[…] Section 70-27-101(1), MCA, limits its application to the MRLTA to actions related to forcible entry and forcible detainer. Aside from those two limited exceptions, § 70-27-101(1), MCA, expressly states that Title 70, Chapter 27 “does not apply to arrangements governed by [the MRLTA].” Section 70-27-101(1), MCA (emphasis added). Section 70-27-101, MCA, does not confer jurisdiction, concurrent or otherwise, on the Justice Court over a claim brought under the MRLTA for money damages exceeding $15,000.
¶23 In relevant part, Section 3-10-302, MCA, states that "justices' courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts . . . in actions brought under Title 70, chapters 24, 25, and 33." Section 3-10-302, MCA. But specifically as it pertains to the $15,000 jurisdictional limit in civil matters, § 3-10-301, MCA, allows for only two exceptions, neither of which apply to this case.