No. DA 20-0604
[…] Section 45-2-302(2), (3), MCA.
¶47 [9] A person commits robbery if, while committing a theft, the person purposely or knowingly inflicts bodily injury upon another or purposely or knowingly puts any person in fear of immediate bodily injury. Section 45-5-401, MCA. Theft includes acts that occur in attempt to commit, in the commission of, or in flight after the attempt or commission of theft. Section 45-5-401(3), MCA.
¶48 [10] An individual "commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the person does any act toward the commission of the offense." Section 45-4-103(1), MCA. It is no defense to the charge of attempt that "because of a misapprehension of the circumstances, it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted." Section 45-4-103(2), MCA. An attempt to commit an offense must consist of more than preparation; the defendant must commit an overt act in furtherance of the offense. State v. Fish, 190 Mont. 461, 469, 621 P.2d 1072, 1077 (1980) (citations omitted).