No. DA 20-0604
[…] Boyd, ¶ 12 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
¶22 [4] Our review of constitutional questions, including alleged Brady violations, is plenary. State v. Jackson, 2009 MT 427, ¶ 50, 354 Mont. 63, 221 P.3d 1213 (citation omitted). DISCUSSION
¶23 1. Whether the District Court erred when it denied Rossbach’s challenge for cause of Prospective Juror C.S.?
¶24 [5] A criminal defendant has a state and federal constitutional right to an impartial jury. Ghostbear, ¶ 10 (citations omitted). Section 46-16-115, MCA, protects this right by providing each party opportunity to challenge a juror for cause if the juror has a "state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party." Courts assess a juror’s state of mind by considering whether the juror’s statements "express[ ] fixed opinions" or "raise serious questions as to potential bias." State v. Calahan, 2023 MT 219, ¶ 22, 414 Mont. 71, 538 P.3d 1129 (citing State v.