No. 52330-4.
[…] Under the common law an individual can make a citizen's arrest when a felony or a misdemeanor that constitutes a breach of the peace is committed in that individual's presence. See State v. Miller, 103 Wn.2d 792, 698 P.2d 554 (1985); State v. Gonzales, 24 Wn. App. 437, 604 P.2d 168 (1979).
The issue thus presented by this case is whether RCW 46.61.024, which makes eluding a "pursuing police vehicle" a class C felony, can apply when the vehicle belongs to an Idaho officer who has no authority to make an arrest in Washington. RCW 46.61.024 provides that:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
(Italics ours.) No provision in RCW Title 46, the motor vehicle code, defines "police vehicle." However, one provision defines "police officer":
Police officer means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations.
RCW 46.04.391.