State v. Sorensen
[…] We accept this concession.

Sorensen further argues that the trial court erred in requiring him to pay for his court-appointed attorney without first considering his present or future ability to pay and that this violates his right to counsel. He admits that Washington courts have not required judicial determination of actual ability to pay before ordering such payment. But citing Fuller v. Oregon, 417 U.S. 40, 45, 94 S.Ct. 2116, 40 L.Ed.2d 642 (1974), Sorensen argues that this construction of RCW. 10.01.160(3) violates the right to counsel.

RCW 10.01.160(3) provides, "The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."

In a footnote, Sorensen also suggests that this approach also raises equal protection concerns because retained counsel must advise a client in advance of fees and costs, while there is no such obligation for appointed counsel. RPC 1.5(b).