State v. Sorensen
[…] Accordingly, Sorensen failed to establish that there was insufficient evidence that he drove in a reckless manner and this argument fails.

C. Attempt to Elude

In his SAG, Sorensen further argues that the evidence did not prove that he was "attempting to elude" the trooper. He asserts that at best he failed to yield, that he was just on his way home, that there was no evidence that he was attempting to flee or avoid the trooper, and that he pulled over on his own accord.

RCW 46.61.024(1) requires that the State prove that the defendant "dr[ove] his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle." (Emphasis added.) Sorensen's statement that he did not stop despite seeing the trooper's lights and hearing the siren because he did not want to get in trouble is sufficient to support a finding that Sorensen was attempting to elude. Accordingly, this argument fails.

II. Motion to Suppress