Strenge v. Clarke
[…] However, the power to determine the extent of justice court jurisdiction is lodged in the legislature which is authorized to prescribe the jurisdiction of justice courts provided such jurisdiction does not "trench upon" the jurisdiction of the superior court. Const. art. 4, § 10 (amendment 28). That limitation has been interpreted to mean that the investing of original jurisdiction in the superior courts does not prevent the legislature from giving concurrent jurisdiction to justice courts in the same class of cases.

Const. art. 4, § 6 (amendment 28) provides:
"The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property . . . and in all other cases in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to one thousand dollars, or a lesser sum in excess of the jurisdiction granted to justices of the peace and other inferior courts . . . and for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court . . .

Const. art. 4, § 10 (amendment 28) provides: