Strenge v. Clarke
[…] Nowhere in the chapter is there any mention of "district court," "justice court," or "other court."

The Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86, created a remedy that was nonexistent at common law. Had the legislature made no mention of a forum for the remedy, jurisdiction in the superior court could be presumed because of the absence of exclusive jurisdiction in some other court. The remedy of treble damages for unfair business practices in RCW 19.86.090 would constitute the equivalent of the "special cases and proceedings" in amendment 28 (article 4, section 6). However, the legislature did not remain silent as to forum designation. RCW 19.86.090 provides in part:

Any person who is injured in his business or property . . . may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both. . .

(Italics mine.) This statutory provision is plain upon its face. Any statute which is clear and unambiguous does not admit of construction. State v. Houck, 32 Wn.2d 681, 203 P.2d 693 (1949); Shelton Hotel Co. v. Bates, 4 Wn.2d 498, 104 P.2d 478 (1940); State v.