Nos. 71300–1–I 71301–9–I.
[…] ¶ 50 We review a trial court's decision in a dependency for abuse of discretion. In re Dependency of T.L.G., 139 Wash.App. 1, 15, 156 P.3d 222 (2007). A court abuses its discretion if the decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. T.L.G., 139 Wash.App. at 15, 156 P.3d 222.
¶ 51 To find a child dependent, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of dependency under RCW 13.34.030(6). Key, 119 Wash.2d at 612, 836 P.2d 200. In this case, the trial court found P.H.V.S. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c). RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) provides that a child is dependent where the child “[h]as no parent ... capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development.”
¶ 52 The legislature has determined that in balancing the legal rights of parents against the rights of the child, the rights and safety of the child shall be the paramount concern.