Nos. 71300–1–I 71301–9–I.
[…] The father is unable to pick up the slack, if the mother is unable to care for the child.
FN11. Finding of fact 2.2(aa) states:
On October 9, 2013, the father told Ms. Peredo that he had never been involved with mentally ill people or institutions and that he had never had a psychological evaluation. In the same conversation, the father then said that he had had a psychological evaluation and was put on medication, but he did not like it so he stopped taking the medication.
FN12. RCW 13.34.130(5) states, in pertinent part:
An order for out-of-home placement may be made only if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home and to make it possible for the child to return home, specifying the services, including housing assistance, that have been provided to the child and the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that preventive services have been offered or provided and have failed to prevent the need for out-of-home placement, unless the health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home, and that:
(a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for such child;
(b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing to take custody of the child; or
(c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect the child from danger.
--------
¶ 48 Because the remainder of this opinion has no precedential value, the panel has determined it should not be published in accordance with RCW 2.06.040.
Sufficiency of the Evidence