Nos. 71300–1–I 71301–9–I.
[…] V.R.R., 134 Wash.App. at 581, 141 P.3d 85.
¶ 80 At the beginning of the fact-finding hearing, Gabhart's attorney requested an indefinite continuance until Gabhart was found competent. The attorney proposed “set hearings” where “we would check in and determine whether or not Ms. Gabhart is competent.” The Department opposed a continuance, arguing that RCW 13.34.020 guarantees a child the right to “speedy resolution” of a dependency proceeding. The court denied the request.
¶ 81 RCW 13.34.070(1) requires a court to hold a fact-finding hearing on a dependency petition “no later than seventy-five days after the filing of the petition, unless exceptional reasons for a continuance are found.” Here, the dependency fact-finding hearing had already been continued twice. And as the court noted, “Even if there was a date you could come up with that you think your client might become competent, as you said ..., people go in and out of competency.”