Nos. 71300–1–I 71301–9–I.
[…] I feel that the Department has proved by a preponderance that the child is dependent. And, frankly, if—I don't think the child is safe without some services.
Emphasis omitted.
Absence of GAL
¶ 35 Smith seeks reversal of the order of dependency on the grounds that the absence of his GAL during the morning session of the third day of the dependency fact-finding hearing violated RCW 4.08.060, the Guardian ad Litem Rules, and due process.
¶ 36 Under RCW 4.08.060, if an incapacitated person is a party to an action, he “shall appear by guardian.” RCW 4.08.060 provides, in pertinent part:
Emphasis added.
When an incapacitated person is a party to an action in the superior courts he or she shall appear by guardian, or if he or she has no guardian, or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint one to act as guardian ad litem.
It is well established that use of the word “shall” indicates a mandatory obligation. See Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wash.2d 25, 35, 929 P.2d 389 (1997) ; Wash. State Coalition for the Homeless v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 133 Wash.2d 894, 907–08, 949 P.2d 1291 (1997) ; Strenge v.