State v. Luna
[…] Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992); State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 167, 171, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992).

Second, Luna asserts that the legislature intended for RCW 13.40.740, the new statute on juvenile questioning that went into effect after Luna's custodial interview, to apply retroactively and, accordingly, we should conclude that her custodial statements are now inadmissible.

We review de novo whether a statute applies retroactively. State v. Brake, 15 Wn.App. 2d 740, 743, 476 P.3d 1094 (2020). RCW 10.01.040 provides, "No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act." To that end, "statutes generally apply prospectively from their effective date unless a contrary intent is indicated." State v. Jefferson, 192 Wn.2d 225, 245, 429 P.3d 467 (2018) (plurality opinion).