No. 84445-8-I
[…] ¶9 On May 2, 2022, a jury found Gantt guilty on all five counts. On August 12, 2022, Gantt was sentenced to five concurrent prison terms, the longest of which was 245 months for rape of a child in the second degree. On the same day, Gantt appealed. On July 14, 2023, Gantt filed a Statement of Additional Grounds for Review ("SAG").
II. ANALYSIS
A. Constitutional challenge to RCW 9A.64.020
¶10 Under RCW 9A.64.020(1)(a), "[a] person is guilty of incest in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her, either legitimately or illegitimately, as ... [a] descendant."
¶11 " ‘Wherever possible, it is the duty of this court to construe a statute so as to uphold its constitutionality.’ " State v. Batson, 196 Wash.2d 670, 674, 478 P.3d 75 (2020) (quoting State v. Abrams, 163 Wash.2d 277, 282, 178 P.3d 1021 (2008) ).