No. 84445-8-I
[…] In the Matter of Sickels, 14 Wash. App. 2d 51, 60-61, 469 P.3d 322 (2020). The requirement for treatment provider approval is "common for sexual offenders" as " ‘the offender's freedom of choosing even adult sexual partners is reasonably related to their crimes because potential romantic partners may be responsible for the safety of live-in or visiting minors.’ " Id. at 61 (quoting State v. Lee, 12 Wash. App. 2d 378, 403, 460 P.3d 701 (2020) ). As such, this challenge fails.
2. Condition 9
¶77 This condition requires Gantt to "not consume alcohol." Gantt argues that this condition is not sufficiently crime related. He cites to RCW 9.94A.030(10) for the proposition that a "[c]rime-related prohibition" must be "directly relate[d] to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." " ‘Directly related’ includes conditions that are ‘reasonably related’ to the crime." Irwin, 191 Wash. App. at 656, 364 P.3d 830 (quoting State v. Kinzle, 181 Wash. App. 774, 785, 326 P.3d 870 ).