State v. Johnson
[…] If the offender is being sentenced for more than one offense, the firearm enhancement or enhancements must be added to the total period of confinement for all

offenses, regardless of which underlying offense is subject to a firearm enhancement.

(Emphasis added.) The second amended information also cites RCW 9.94A.825, the deadly weapon special verdict definition. RCW 9.94A.825 states, in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.



(Emphasis added.) The second amended information also cites RCW 9.94A.825, the deadly weapon special verdict definition. RCW 9.94A.825 states, in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.



¶ 53 Relying on State v. Brown, 162 Wash.2d 422, 173 P.3d 245 (2007), Johnson contends the information charging him with burglary in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree was deficient because the information did not assert a nexus between the crime, the weapon, and him.