State v. Johnson
[…] Language is unambiguous if it is not susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations. State v. Delgado, 148 Wash.2d 723, 726–27, 63 P.3d 792 (2003). If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, the inquiry is at an end, and we enforce the statute “in accordance with its plain meaning.” State v. Armendariz, 160 Wash.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).

¶ 34 A person commits the crime of stalking if he or she “intentionally and repeatedly” harasses or follows a person, and the person being harassed or followed is placed in reasonable fear of injury. RCW 9A.46.110(1). RCW 9A.46.110(1) provides, in pertinent

A person commits the crime of stalking if ...:

(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and

(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances; and

(c) The stalker either:

(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or

(ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not

intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.

¶ 35 Under RCW 9A.46.110(5)(a), except as provided in subsection (b), a person who stalks another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. The statute elevates the crime of stalking from a gross misdemeanor to a class B felony in certain circumstances, including violation of an order protecting the person being stalked. RCW 9A.46.110(5)(b)(ii). RCW 9A.46.110(5)(b)(ii) states that a person is guilty of felony stalking if “the stalking violates any protective order protecting the person being stalked.”

(Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.46.110 states, in pertinent part:

[ (5) ](b) A person who stalks another is guilty of a class B felony if any of the following applies: (i) The stalker has previously been convicted in this state or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or members of the victim's family or household or any person specifically named in a protective order; (ii) the stalking violates any protective order protecting the person being stalked; (iii) the stalker has previously been convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony stalking offense under this section for stalking another person; (iv) the stalker was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.94A.825, while stalking the person; (v)(A) the stalker's victim is or was a law enforcement officer; judge; juror; attorney; victim advocate; legislator; community corrections' officer; an employee, contract staff person, or volunteer of a correctional agency; court employee, court clerk, or courthouse facilitator; or an employee of the child protective, child welfare, or adult protective services division within the department of social and health services; and (B) the stalker stalked the victim to retaliate against the victim for an act the victim performed during the course of official duties or to influence the victim's performance of official duties; or (vi) the stalker's victim is a current, former, or prospective witness in an adjudicative proceeding, and the stalker stalked the victim to retaliate against the victim as a result of the victim's testimony or potential testimony.


(6) As used in this section:


....


(b) “Follows” means deliberately maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time.