State v. Link
[…] In contrast, a 15-, 16-, or 17-year old who commits aggravated murder is automatically waived into adult court and therefore is ineligible for a second look hearing under ORS 420A.203 (1)(a)(B).

From the foregoing discussion, it is apparent that the requirements for aggravated murder and the attendant consequences for juveniles vary considerably. Some aggravators require the defendant to have personally committed the homicide, while others (such as in this case) do not. Similarly, a defendant can be guilty of aggravated murder as a principal or under an aid and abet theory. See, e.g. , ORS 161.155(2)(b) ("A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if * * * [w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person * * * [a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime.").

In turn, the procedural components of a juvenile prosecution vary. For example, a 14-year-old accused of murdering a 15-year-old would be charged with murder, not aggravated murder.