State v. Link
[…] With respect to Oregon’s sentencing scheme, ORS 163.105(1) provides, in part, that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in ORS 137.707, when a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder * * * the defendant shall be sentenced, pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment" for "a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole."