State v. Link
[…] Under Seal , 819 F.3d 715, 719-28 (4th Cir. 2016) (holding that the prosecution of juvenile offenders for murder in aid of racketeering "cannot constitutionally proceed" because, under 18 U.S.C § 1959(a), the only penalties are " ‘death or life imprisonment,’ " and, "[c]onsequently, life imprisonment [without parole] is the mandatory minimum punishment for this offense" and " Miller and Roper have prohibited juveniles from being sentenced to either of the congressionally authorized punishments for murder in aid of racketeering").

See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) (1991) (providing that a defendant convicted of first-degree murder "shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life").