State v. Link
[…] See State v. Link , 260 Or. App. 211, 215-17, 317 P.3d 298 (2013) (concluding that defendant was entitled to an opportunity to present evidence and arguments under Miller at his resentencing hearing for aggravated murder); ORS 163.150(1)(a) (the "state and the defendant or the counsel of the defendant shall be permitted to present arguments for or against a sentence of death and for or against a sentence of life imprisonment with or without the possibility of parole").

I do not mean to foreclose the possibility that a jury could be properly instructed to resolve the legal question of whether a juvenile should be spared from a sentence of life without parole because he or she is not the rare juvenile offender who is irreparably corrupt.