State v. Link
[…] State v. Ventris , 337 Or. 283, 292, 96 P.3d 815 (2004) (referencing ORS 163.115 (murder) and ORS 163.095 (aggravated murder)). Aggravated murder is defined in ORS 163.095 as murder "which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances. The statute goes on to list 17 separate aggravating circumstances." State v. Wille , 317 Or. 487, 493, 858 P.2d 128 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted). Those 17 aggravating circumstances cover a very broad array of conduct.

Some aggravators are based on the status of the defendant. For example, ORS 163.095(1)(c) aggravates a homicide if "[t]he defendant committed murder after having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide." Likewise, murder becomes aggravated murder if defendant was in a "correctional facility or was otherwise in custody when the murder occurred." ORS 163.095(2)(b). Other aggravators consider the method of the homicide. See, e.g ., ORS 163.095(2)(c) ("murder by means of an explosive"); ORS 163.095(1)(b) (solicitation). Still others aggravate a homicide based upon the motive. See, e.g. , ORS 163.095(2)(e) ("murder was committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime"). Some aggravators require the defendant to have personally committed the murder ( ORS 163.095 (2)(d) ), but many do not. Finally, a murder may become aggravated murder based on some characteristic of the victim.