State v. Link
[…] Those transient qualities could hardly be said to be fully considered when they are but a distant memory—the child has grown.

Finally, even if a theoretical murder review hearing held 30 years after sentencing could suffice for the required consideration of the unique qualities of youth, a review of Oregon’s statutes and administrative rules governing the conduct of a murder review hearing evidence that, as currently constructed, a murder review hearing in Oregon does not consider youth as something that diminishes the moral culpability and blameworthiness of the defendant. ORS 163.105(2) provides that, for purposes of conducting the murder review hearing, "[t]he sole issue is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." (Emphasis added.) The statute, by its plain terms, is future focused. It considers whether a person "is likely to be" rehabilitated at a future date, not whether the individual was less blameworthy due to their youth at the time of the offense. ORS 163.105(2).