State v. Link
[…] Official Voters’ Pamphlet, General Election, Nov. 8, 1994, 55.

During the 1995 session of the Oregon legislature, two bills were the vehicles for the implementation of Measure 11. First, House Bill (HB) 3439 (1995), which amended the murder statute guidelines. State v. Davilla , 234 Or. App. 637, 647, 230 P.3d 22 (2010) (discussing Oregon Laws 1995, chapter 421, section 3). Second, Senate Bill (SB) 1 (1995), which "undertook a comprehensive overhaul of the juvenile justice system." State v. Godines , 236 Or. App. 404, 418, 236 P.3d 824 (2010) (discussing Oregon Laws 1995, chapter 422, section 78). Section 1 of HB 3439 amended the original text of Measure 11 by removing the above-quoted text and replacing it with the text that was codified in ORS 137.707(1)(a) :

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a person charged with aggravated murder, as defined in ORS 163.095, or an offense listed in subsection (4)(a) of this section is 15, 16 or 17 years of age at the time the offense is committed, and the offense is committed on or after April 1, 1995, * * * the person shall be prosecuted as an adult in criminal court."

See also Or.