State v. Link
[…] As such, there is no consideration by the sentencing court of the qualities of youth that might render the imposition of any of the three sentences prescribed by ORS 163.105 inapplicable. An adult offender and a youth offender are equally exposed to the same limited sentencing possibilities—life imprisonment without the possibility of parole and life imprisonment with a possibility that the sentence might be converted to consider parole after 30 years.

However, the state argues that there is a procedural mechanism for consideration of the qualities of youth—the murder review hearing. ORS 163.105(2) provides that a defendant sentenced to life imprisonment for aggravated murder may petition for a hearing, after a minimum period of confinement (30 years), to "determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." That hearing, argues the state, provides an opportunity for the consideration of the qualities of youth sufficient to comply with Miller . We disagree.