State v. Link
[…] I. BACKGROUND

This case has a long history. The underlying facts and much of the procedural history have been previously related in other opinions. As such, we repeat them only minimally here. When defendant was a teenager, he and four friends went on a crime spree that included stealing a car belonging to one friend’s mother and then killing her to conceal the robbery.

Defendant was convicted, after a bench trial, on multiple felony counts. Counts 1 through 5 adjudicated defendant guilty of aggravated murder, ORS 163.095, on different theories. Counts 1 through 3 alleged aggravated felony murder under ORS 163.095(2)(d). Counts 4 and 5 each alleged aggravated murder under ORS 163.095(2)(e), a murder "committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime."

In defendant’s first appeal, State v. Link , 214 Or. App. 100, 110, 162 P.3d 1038 (2007) ( Link I ), we held, among other dispositions, that the guilty adjudications on Counts 2 through 5 should have merged with the adjudication on Count 1, yielding a single conviction for aggravated murder.