State v. Carey-Martin
[…] Second, the image generally does not come into the possession of another through nefarious acquisition or capture, but rather through receipt. A person is in receipt of a sexted message because the person depicted in the image voluntarily sent it, either upon their own initiative or in response to a noncoercive request, and intended it to be possessed by a specific person.

This distinguishes true sexts from sext messages forwarded without permission, or obtained without the sender’s knowledge, any of which might more properly be categorized as "revenge porn."

C. ORS 163.670

Turning now to the first of the two statutes of interest in this case, ORS 163.670 describes the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct:

"(1) A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording.

"(2) Using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct is a Class A felony."