State v. Carey-Martin
[…] ORS 137.690 applies when a defendant has more than one major felony sex crime conviction, but yet allows a previous conviction to be the predicate conviction even if it is imposed in the same sentencing proceeding. ORS 137.690 (" ‘Previous conviction’ includes a conviction for the statutory counterpart of a major felony sex crime in any jurisdiction, and includes a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.").

ORS 137.719(1) provides:

"The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence."

Thus, ORS 137.719 differs from ORS 137.690 in that it requires two convictions prior to a defendant’s current sentencing proceeding.

We note that the court has used the term "repeat offender" synonymously with the term recidivist.