State v. Carey-Martin
[…] In making the comparison, we look at the range of conduct prohibited by ORS 163.670 and consider defendant’s specific conduct—using case-specific factors such as characteristics of defendant and the victims, the relationship between defendant and the victims, and the harm to the victims—to determine where on the range of prohibited conduct defendant’s conduct falls. Rodriguez/Buck , 347 Or. at 62, 69, 217 P.3d 659.

ORS 163.670 prohibits using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct, which occurs "if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording." We have characterized ORS 163.670 as describing the most serious of a group of related offenses that concern the visual recording and observation of children engaged in sexually explicit conduct that also include encouraging child sexual abuse, ORS 163.684 ; ORS 163.686 ; ORS 163.687, possession