State v. Carey-Martin
[…] Rodriguez/Buck , 347 Or. 46, 58, 217 P.3d 659 (2009), to determine proportionality under Article I, section 16, are applied to the circumstances of his case. The crux of the state’s argument is that defendant’s conduct was "extremely grave" and that, because it was not "innocuous," the trial court correctly determined that the sentences imposed on defendant would not shock the moral sense of reasonable people. We agree with defendant and, therefore, reverse and remand the sentences imposed under ORS 137.690.

ORS 137.690 provides:

"a. Any person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years.

"b. ‘Major felony sex crime’ means rape in the first degree (ORS 163.375 ), sodomy in the first degree (ORS 163.405 ), unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree (ORS 163.411 ), or using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct (ORS 163.670 ).

"c. ‘Previous conviction’ includes a conviction for the statutory counterpart of a major felony sex crime in any jurisdiction, and includes a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505."

ORS 163.670 provides: