10C44228 A147862.
[…] With her on the brief were John R. Kroger, Attorney General, and Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General.
Before SCHUMAN, Presiding Judge, and WOLLHEIM, Judge, and DUNCAN, Judge.
WOLLHEIM, J.
Defendant appeals judgments of conviction for 10 counts of first-degree encouraging child sexual abuse, challenging the constitutional proportionality of the sentences imposed in the judgments. ORS 163.684 (2009). We review for errors of law to determine whether defendant's sentence “[e]xceeds the maximum allowable by law” or “[i]s unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” ORS 138.050; State v. Barajas, 254 Or.App. 106, 108, 292 P.3d 636 (2012), rev. den.,353 Or. 747, 304 P.3d 38 (2013). We affirm.
.ORS 163.684 (2009), provided, in relevant part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:
“(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, * * * or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or knowingly possesses, accesses or views such a visual recording with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it; or
“(B) Knowingly brings into this state, or causes to be brought or sent into this state, for sale or distribution, a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; and
“(b) Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.”
ORS 163.684 (2009) was amended by Oregon Laws 2011, chapter 515, section 3. Throughout this opinion, all references to ORS 163.684 are to the 2009 version.