10C44228 A147862.
[…] The state responds that Rodriguez/Buck requires a consideration of whether defendant's sentence was proportionate to his conduct and not whether defendant's conduct was comparable to another defendant's conduct and sentence.
Defendant pleaded guilty to 10 crimes, none of which were part of the same criminal episode, and each of the 10 crimes occurred between June 30, 2004 and December 31, 2009. Thus, each count was subject to consecutive sentences. ORS 137.123(2) (“If a defendant is simultaneously sentenced for criminal offenses that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct * * * the court may impose a sentence concurrent with or consecutive to the other sentence or sentences.”). But seeORS 137.121 (“[T]he maximum consecutive sentences which may be imposed for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, * * * shall be as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission”).