State v. Kaeo
[…] Sgt. Kapalehua further testified that because the protesters were non-compliant it would have been hazardous to move Kaeo and the others while they were linked together.

Given the record, there was substantial evidence to support a finding that Kaeo's conduct created a hazardous condition.

Next, Kaeo argues that his conviction should be a violation and not a petty misdemeanor because there is insufficient evidence to sustain a finding that he "intended to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience." HRS § 711-1101(3) provides that: "Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation."

Addressing the issue of intent, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court has stated that: