State v. Kaeo
[…] The Commentary on HRS § 711-1101 "may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions of the [Hawai‘i Penal] Code." HRS § 701-105 (2014); see State v. Teale, 139 Hawai‘i 351, 355-56, 390 P.3d 1238, 1242-43 (2017) (utilizing the commentary to HRS § 711-1101 as an aid to determine the meaning of "tumultuous" in the disorderly conduct statute subsection (1)(a)). The Commentary to HRS § 711-1101 pertinently provides:

Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the private alarm which may accompany assault. This is an important point. A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only the police, for example. Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.

(Emphases added) (footnote in original omitted).