State v. Kaeo
[…] This does not make sense. In addition, using the HRS § 711-1100 definition of the adjective "public" in the definitions of "private place" and "public place" that also appear in that section and contain the term "the public," similarly leads to illogical and redundant results.

The "private place" definition in HRS § 711-1100 provides, inter alia , that it "does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group thereof has access." (Emphasis added).

The "public place" definition in HRS § 711-1100 provides, inter alia , that it means "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access ...." (Emphasis added).