State v. Kaeo
[…] The plural form "members" is unnecessary and superfluous if "public" already means a substantial number of persons. See HRS §§ 711-1100, 711-1101. For these reasons, applying HRS § 711-1100's definition of the adjective "public" to the words "the public" in the disorderly conduct statute, renders the words "member or members" redundant or superfluous, leading to an illogical construction and absurd result. HRS § 711-1100 acknowledges that its definitions apply "unless a different meaning is plainly required, or the definition is otherwise limited ...." (Emphasis added). For the disorderly conduct statute, a different meaning of "the public" other than the definition of "public" in HRS § 711-1100 is plainly required.