State v. Kaeo
[…] HRS § 711-1100 acknowledges that its definitions apply "unless a different meaning is plainly required, or the definition is otherwise limited ...." (Emphasis added). For the disorderly conduct statute, a different meaning of "the public" other than the definition of "public" in HRS § 711-1100 is plainly required.

The same absurd interpretation results when applying the default "public" definition in HRS § 711-1100 as an adjective, to other public order offenses in HRS Chapter 711 that use the term "the public" as a noun. See e.g. HRS § 711-1101(e) offense of Begging or Soliciting ("Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1107(1) offense of Desecration ("(1) A person commits the offense of desecration if the person intentionally desecrates: (a) Any public monument or structure; (b) A place of worship or burial; or (c) In a public place the national flag or any other object of veneration by a substantial segment of the public.") (emphasis added); HRS § 711-1111(3) offense of Violation of Privacy in the Second Degree (" 'Public place' means an area generally open to the public, regardless of whether it is privately owned, and includes but is not limited to streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways,