State v. Nakasone
[…] Defense counsel objected on hearsay grounds. The deputy prosecuting attorney stated that the testimony was being offered not for the truth of the matter stated, but "for probable cause. State of mind of the officer." The court allowed the questions and the testimony on that basis.

The defendant was accused of violating HRS section 711-1101, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

. . . .

(b) Makes unreasonable noise.

In this case, the only witness testifying for the State was Officer Kiyona. He testified that the restaurant was fairly crowded; that he could not recall if most of the seats and tables were occupied; that the counter area was filled; that at no time did the defendant do anything besides yelling; and that a crowd (of unspecified size) began to gather in the moments just prior to the arrest. The State offered no other competent evidence of any actual or threatened physical inconvenience to, or alarm by, a member or members of the public.

The "unreasonable noise" defendant was accused of making is defined in subsection (2) of section 711-1101 as follows: