using a "but for" factual test to determine whether a causal link exists between the crime and the victim's loss
[…] State v. Harrington, 56 Wn. App. at 180; State v. Steward, 52 Wn. App. 413, 416, 760 P.2d 939 (1988) (restitution proper in taking motor vehicle without permission case when defendant abandoned car and it was subsequently stripped because "the damage [was] sustained as a result of that offense"). We agree with Division One's approach to the causation issue.
[4] Hunotte contends initially that he cannot be ordered to pay restitution for losses that resulted from Swain's acts of driving the getaway car. This reasoning overlooks the plain language of RCW 13.40.190(1), which provides, "[i]f the respondent participated in the crime with another person or other persons, all such participants shall be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution." In one such instance of joint participation, Division One of this court found restitution appropriate when the defendant was a passenger in a stolen vehicle when the damage occurred. Barrett.