using a "but for" factual test to determine whether a causal link exists between the crime and the victim's loss
[…] This damage, Hunotte asserts, did not result from the crimes committed by him, but by Swain. The State argues that the restitution order was lawful because the damage to Stern's car was a foreseeable result of Hunotte's attempt to avoid capture for his crimes.
Restitution in juvenile cases is governed by RCW 13.40.190, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. In addition, restitution may be ordered for loss or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which, pursuant to a plea agreement, are not prosecuted . . . If the respondent participated in the crime with another person or other persons, all such participants shall be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution . . .[1] The decision to impose restitution and the amount thereof are within the trial court's discretion. State v. Bennett, 63 Wn. App. 530, 535, 821 P.2d 499 (1991).