using a "but for" factual test to determine whether a causal link exists between the crime and the victim's loss
[…] [2] Under RCW 13.40.190, "[a] restitution order must be based on the existence of a causal relationship between the crime charged and proven and the victim's damages." State v. Blair, 56 Wn. App. 209, 214-15, 783 P.2d 102 (1989). Hunotte contends that the causal link here is so tenuous as to render the trial court's order an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
[3] In State v. Martin, 102 Wn.2d 300, 304, 684 P.2d 1290 (1984), the court examined the legislative intent behind RCW 13.40:
The brief recitation of the legislative intent behind the juvenile justice act, found in RCW 13.40.010, shows the strong policy behind the restitution and community service provisions in the act. RCW 13.40.010(2)(c) provides that one of the purposes of the act is to "[m]ake the juvenile offender accountable for his or her criminal behavior" . . . RCW 13.40.010(2)(h) states that another purpose of the act is to "[p]rovide for restitution to victims of crime". Furthermore, RCW 13.40.190(1) provides that the court "shall" require restitution and that restitution "shall be in addition to any punishment which is imposed pursuant to the