No. 38263-6-II.
[…] Accordingly, the provisions of former RCW 9.35.020(6) (2004) have no application here.
Although Weyrauch may raise the same criminal conduct issue for the first time on appeal, we conclude that her offenses do not constitute the same criminal conduct because they involved different victims. As explained below, Rogers is the only victim of the identity theft, but both Rogers and the State are victims of the forgery. See State v. Davis, 90 Wn. App. 776, 782, 954 P.2d 325 (1998) (Two crimes cannot be the same criminal conduct if one involves two victims and the other involves only one.).
RCW 9.35.005(5) defines a "victim" of identity theft as "a person whose means of identification or financial information has been used or transferred with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity." Weyrauch stole Rogers's identity for the purpose of avoiding the outstanding warrant. Rogers suffered the consequences of that theft when her driver's license was suspended. Under the definition of "victim" in RCW 9.35.005(5), the State was not a victim of Weyrauch's identity theft.