finding a sufficient nexus between the crime of taking a vehicle without permission and the property damage occurring after the vehicle's abandonment
[…] We affirm.
RCW 9A.56.070(1), which prohibits taking a motor vehicle without permission, states:
[E]very person voluntarily riding in or upon said automobile or motor vehicle with knowledge of the fact that the same was unlawfully taken shall be equally guilty with the person taking or driving said automobile or motor vehicle and shall be deemed guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission.
A passenger voluntarily riding in an unlawfully taken vehicle, as Barrett was, violates the statute as fully as the driver. RCW 13.40.190(1), relating to restitution by juveniles, requires the respondent "to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent" and makes all participants in the crime "jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution." Restitution statutes are to be liberally construed. [1] The damage to the car occurred while Barrett was a passenger. But for the unlawful taking, the damage would not have occurred.