No. 26373-4-II.
[…] They argued that because they were passengers, there was no causal connection between the offense of taking a motor vehicle without permission and the damage to the gas pump. The court rejected their argument and ordered $490.78 in restitution "to be made joint and several" with the other two juvenile respondents, the driver (Young) and the third passenger. 1 Clerk's Papers at 41; 2 Clerk's Papers at 23 (capitals omitted). Kelly and Lloyd appeal.
Analysis
The power to impose restitution derives entirely from statute. RCW 13.40.190; State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). The juvenile restitution statute, RCW 13.40.190, states in pertinent part that:
In its dispositional order the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. . . . If the respondent participated in the crime with another person or other persons, all such participants shall be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution.
A sentencing court must find that the victim's loss was causally connected to the crime before ordering restitution. State v. Enstone, 137 Wn.2d 675, 682, 974 P.2d 828 (1999); see also State v. Hunotte, 69 Wn. App. 670, 674, 851 P.2d 694 (1993).