200912390; A143858.
[…] John R. Kroger, Attorney General, Mary H. Williams, Solicitor General, and Greg Rios, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.
Peter Gartlan, Chief Defender, and Morgen E. Daniels, Deputy Public Defender, Office of Public Defense Services, filed the brief for appellant. John R. Kroger, Attorney General, Mary H. Williams, Solicitor General, and Greg Rios, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.
Before BREWER, Chief Judge, and HASELTON, Judge, and GILLETTE, Senior Judge.
Haselton, J., added pursuant to ORS 2.570(2)(b).
1. Former ORS 137.106(3) provided:
“If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall at the time of sentencing allow him to be heard on such issue.”
BREWER, C.J.
Defendant appeals her conviction for theft in the first degree, ORS 164.055, challenging the trial court's award of restitution.