200912390; A143858.
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). Indeed, in our prior decisions, we “did not focus on or even consider the words of the statute[ ] that we now recognize to be pivotal.” State v. Sandoval, 342 Or. 506, 513, 156 P.3d 60 (2007). Accordingly, to determine whether we should accept the state's invitation to revisit our implicit conclusion in Harrington that an unpreserved challenge to a restitution award is reviewable on appeal, we examine the text, context, and legislative history of the pertinent statutory framework.
Former ORS 137.106(3) was enacted in 1977 and remained unchanged until 2003, when it was renumbered as ORS 137.106(5) and amended to provide:
“If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue at the time of sentencing or at the time the court determines the amount of restitution.” As noted, as originally enacted, former ORS 137.106(3) provided:
“If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall at the time of sentencing allow him to be heard on such issue.”
We agree with the state that the minor changes to the wording and syntax of the statute, as amended, do not appear to alter its meaning.