200912390; A143858.
[…] Charles, 293 Or. 273, 647 P.2d 897 (1982), because “[t]he court's analysis did not focus on or even consider the words of the statutes that we now recognize to be pivotal”).
The state's reliance on those cases also fails to confront the fact that the current version of ORS 137.106 differs substantially from earlier versions of ORS 137.106. Although former ORS 137.106(3), now ORS 137.106(5), has remained essentially intact since its enactment, other portions of the statute, and, in particular, subsections (1) and (2), have been completely revised.
ORS 137.106 provides, in part:
“(1) When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, prior to the time of sentencing, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall include one of the following in the judgment:
“ * * * * *
“(2) After the district attorney makes a presentation described in subsection (1) of this section, if the court is unable to find from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, the court shall make a finding on the record to that effect.”
The current version of ORS 137.106 thus allocates to the district attorney the responsibility to present to the trial court “evidence of the nature and amount of the damages” prior to the time of sentencing.