200912390; A143858.
[…] The state responds, first, that, because defendant failed to avail herself of her statutory right to object to the imposition of a restitution award or the amount of the restitution award under ORS 137.106(5), she cannot challenge that award on appeal. Second, the state contends that the “restitution schedule” established the nature and amount of the victim's damages and, thus, the trial court did not err in imposing the restitution award. We reject the state's argument under ORS 137.106(5), but we agree that the trial court did not plainly err by imposing the restitution award.
ORS 137.106(5) provides that, “[i]f [a] defendant objects to the imposition * * * of restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue.” According to the state, a defendant's failure to do so “precludes appellate review.” For that proposition, the state relies on several decisions by this court that interpreted former ORS 137.106(3), renumbered as ORS 137.106(5) (2003). For example, in State v.