No. 10-79-11464, CA 17477 No. 10-79-11268, CA 17478
[…] He was sentenced to five years imprisonment for burglary in the second degree, and that sentence was ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence imposed under the first indictment.
Defendant first assigns as error the failure of the court to hold a hearing on the amount of restitution and failing to establish a schedule of payments. If a defendant disputes the amount of restitution, he is entitled to be heard on that issue at the time of sentencing. ORS 137.106(3) provides:
"If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall at the time of sentencing allow him to be heard on such issue."
Ordinarily, however, defects in the terms of restitution are waived by failure of the defendant to make timely objection pursuant to the statute. State v. Miller, 44 Or. App. 625, 606 P.2d 689 (1980). In this case defendant did not request a hearing to contest the restitution order.