No. Cr. 7212, CA 13020
[…] Before, Schwab, Chief Judge, and Lee, Gillette and Campbell, Judges.
CAMPBELL, J.
Affirmed.
Defendant seeks reversal of his conviction for unauthorized use of a vehicle, ORS 164.135(1)(a). He argues that the combine and swather which he was convicted of using without the owner's consent are not "vehicles" within the meaning of that statute. Defendant also appeals the sentence order requiring him to pay restitution, arguing that the trial court erroneously failed to specify a payment schedule. See State v. Calderilla, 34 Or. App. 1007, 580 P.2d 578 (1978). We affirm.
ORS 164.135(1)(a) provides:
"A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another's vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner * * *"
In State v. Essig, 31 Or.