S-23-038
[…] However, because we have not previously interpreted § 29-2292, we determine that it is prudent to consider the State's argument to ensure that we have jurisdiction over Gnewuch's appeal.
State v. Kruse, 303 Neb. 799, 931 N.W.2d 148 (2019).
Swicord v. Police Stds. Adv. Council, 314 Neb. 816, 822, 993 N.W.2d 327, 332 (2023) ("[i]f the court from which an appeal was taken lacked jurisdiction, then the appellate court acquires no jurisdiction").
The relevant provision is found in § 29-2292(1), which states:
Upon a finding of guilt for which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, a defendant may request the court defer the entry of judgment of conviction. Upon such request and after giving the prosecutor and defendant the opportunity to be heard, the court may defer the entry of a judgment of conviction and the imposition of a sentence and place the defendant on probation, upon conditions as the court may require under section 29-2262.