S-23-038
[…] Id.
But see Vandyke v. State, 538 S.W.3d 561, 572 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) ("'after conviction'" means "after the entry of a guilty verdict").
See Vandyke v. State, supra note 6.
See id.
See, State v. Bainbridge, 249 Neb. 260, 543 N.W.2d 154 (1996); State v. Jones, 248 Neb. 117, 532 N.W.2d 293 (1995); State v. Philipps, 246 Neb. 610, 521 N.W.2d 913 (1994).
Through § 29-2292, the Legislature has created a process of judicial clemency artificially structured to avoid overlap with the exclusive executive clemency power mandated by the Nebraska Constitution. Section 29-2292(1) allows courts to halt the ordinary process of a criminal case and, despite a "finding of guilt for which a judgment of conviction may be rendered," never enter a judgment of conviction. Despite a finding of guilt for which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, it dismisses the action brought by the State.
At the same time, as the controlling opinion states, the "offender does not escape all criminal punishment."