State v. Lee
[…] Neb. Const. art. V, 9, provides: "The district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide; and the judges thereof may admit persons charged with felony to a plea of guilty and pass such sentence as may be prescribed by law." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262(2) (Cum. Supp. 1988) provides: "The court, as a condition of its sentence [of probation], may require the offender . . . (b) To be confined periodically in the county jail . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2263(2) (Reissue 1989) provides: "During the term of probation, the court on application of a probation officer or of the offender, or its own motion, may modify or eliminate any of the conditions [of probation]."

It is clear that in probation cases, the jurisdiction to commit offenders to jail, or to release offenders from jail terms, rests solely with the trial court. Jail time is to be imposed by judges.