State v. Lee
[…] The invalidity of the sentence rests on the provision in the court order that "[e]ach of these jail terms may be waived by probation."

Neb. Const. art. V, 9, provides: "The district courts shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide; and the judges thereof may admit persons charged with felony to a plea of guilty and pass such sentence as may be prescribed by law." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262(2) (Cum. Supp. 1988) provides: "The court, as a condition of its sentence [of probation], may require the offender . . . (b) To be confined periodically in the county jail . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2263(2) (Reissue 1989) provides: "During the term of probation, the court on application of a probation officer or of the offender, or its own motion, may modify or eliminate any of the conditions [of probation]."