State v. Dolinar
[…] See, e.g., In re Winship , 397 U.S. 358, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970).

Austin v. United States , 509 U.S. 602, 113 S. Ct. 2801, 125 L. Ed. 2d 488 (1993).

See, State v. Spotts, supra note 3 ; State v. Franco, supra note 3 ; State v. One 1985 Mercedes 190D Automobile, supra note 3.

Pursuant to L.B. 1106, § 28-431(6) now provides in part that "[i]f there are no claims, if all claims are denied, or if the value of the property exceeds all claims granted and it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that such property was used in violation of the act," the court shall grant the petition for forfeiture. The State now has a civil burden of proof to show the property is subject to forfeiture.