State v. Dolinar
[…] While we agree the Legislature clearly expressed its intent that forfeiture may be part of a defendant's sentence for violating the Act, we disagree with Dolinar's argument that this embodies an intention that sentencing under § 28-416(18) is the exclusive means of pursuing both sanctions in relation to the same underlying crime. Nothing in either § 28-416 or § 28-431, read individually or in pari materia, suggests § 28-416(18) is the exclusive avenue for pursuing both criminal punishment under the sentencing provisions of § 28-416 and the forfeiture of items derived from, used, or intended to be used to facilitate the violation of the Act. Furthermore, we note that § 28-427 provides, "Any penalty imposed for violation of the ... Act shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil or administrative penalty or sanction authorized by law." Under the plain language of the statutory scheme as amended by L.B. 1106, the State has the option of pursuing forfeiture either through a separate civil proceeding under § 28-431 or through sentencing in the underlying criminal proceeding as provided in § 28-416(18).