State v. Dickerson
[…] A presentence investigation report was ordered. Defendant's sentencing was scheduled for July 8, 2005.

On June 22, 2005, the State of Delaware ("the State") filed a motion, pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214(b), to declare defendant an habitual offender on the offenses of trafficking in cocaine and delivery of cocaine. In support of that motion, the State submitted certified copies of documents establishing defendant had the prerequisite convictions for being sentenced, on each of the two convictions, to life as an habitual offender.

In 11 Del. C. § 4214(b), it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony . . . hereinafter specifically named, under the laws of this State . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony hereinafter specifically named, . . . is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such third or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, shall impose a life sentence upon the person so convicted. . . .

The documents established the following information.

On October 1, 2002, defendant was convicted, by way of a plea agreement, on a charge of possession with intent to deliver cocaine in the case of State v. Hicks, Def. ID# 0208015595 (" Hicks I").