State v. Dickerson
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Although defendant has not established the existence of these exceptions, his arguments would fail on the merits even if considered.

First, I set forth the procedural requirements of sentencing someone as an habitual offender. In 11 Del. C. § 4215, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

(b) If, at any time after conviction and before sentence, it shall appear to the Attorney General or to the Superior Court that, by reason of such conviction and prior convictions, a defendant should be subjected to § 4214 of this title, the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant declared an habitual criminal under § 4214 of this title. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within § 4214 of this title, the Court shall enter an order declaring the defendant an habitual criminal and shall impose sentence accordingly.

In Superior Court Criminal Rule 32(a)(3), it is provided:

Habitual criminal; greater sentence. The attorney general shall file a motion to declare the defendant an habitual criminal pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214 promptly after conviction and before sentence. Whenever it appears that a defendant may be subject to a greater sentence because of a previous conviction, the court shall proceed in accordance with 11 Del. C. § 4215.