No. 552, 1999 and 583, 1999
[…] The State filed a Motion for Correction of Sentence and, after a hearing, declared Reeder a habitual offender on all 14 counts and increased his sentence to 112 years.
16. Reeder argues that the Superior Court erred when it granted the State's Motion for Correction of Sentence and then enhanced its initial sentence. The court initially sentenced Reeder as a habitual offender on only four of the fourteen burglary counts. The State's motion alleged that the Superior Court misapplied 11 Del. C. § 4214, which defines punishment for habitual offenders when it did not sentence Reeder as an habitual offender on each count.
11 Del. C. § 4214 states in pertinent part: (a) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony. . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this section shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title. . . .
17. Reeder argues that § 4214 permits a court to use its discretion in determining if a defendant is a habitual offender.