State v. Daw
[…] One wonders at the notion of a gatekeeper that allows entry to all. The role of a gatekeeper, even in the legal context, is to allow passage only for those permitted to enter and to keep out all others—precisely how section 17-4 operates.

[14] Both petitioner and our dissenting colleague rely on section 17-33 to support their contention that section 17-4 does not mean what it plainly says but instead silently establishes a "general rule" subject to exceptions. The relevant portion of section 17-33 provides that "if it appears on the return to the writ that the party is in custody by virtue of civil process from any court legally constituted, … such party can be discharged only" in one of six circumstances. N.C.G.S. § 17-33 (2023) (emphasis added). One of these circumstances is "[w]here, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged." Id. § 17-33(2).

The importance of linguistic context transcends time and subject matter. A glance through our cases makes it difficult to imagine a more firmly entrenched interpretive principle. See, e.g., Rodgers, McCabe & Co. v.