State v. Daw
[…] Stat. at 315, § 1 (permitting application for the writ by any person "committed or … detained for any crime … other than persons convicted, or in execution by legal process"); 1 N.C. Rev. Stat. at 317, § 10 (providing that the writ is available in noncriminal matters, unless the person was "committed in execution upon some legal civil process").

To determine whether the initial hurdle of allowing an application for the writ of habeas corpus has been met, judges must first look to section 17-4, which provides that:

Application to prosecute the writ shall be denied in the following cases:

(1) Where the persons are committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such courts or judges have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts.

(2) Where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree. (3) Where any person has willfully neglected, for the space of two whole sessions after his imprisonment, to apply for the writ to the superior court of the county in which he may be imprisoned, such person shall not have a habeas corpus in vacation time for his enlargement.

(4) Where no probable ground for relief is shown in the application.

N.C.G.S. § 17-4 (2023).