State v. Daw
[…] The plain language of Chapter 17 demonstrates precisely the opposite. See N.C.G.S. § 17-4(2) (providing that habeas application must be denied when the applicant is "detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction." (emphasis added)); id. § 17-34(2) (2023) (same).

appears to require summary denial of a petition where a party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction," when remand would be required, while § 17-33 requires discharge rather than remand if, "though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged[.]" Reading § 17-4 without reference to § 17-33 could lead a court reviewing a habeas petition to mistakenly conclude that a party "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction" was "prohibited from prosecuting the