State v. Daw
[…] We also note that our colleague's "exaggerated, hyperbolic dissent," Walker v. Wake Cty. Sheriffs Dept., 385 N.C. 300, 301, 890 S.E.2d 905 (2023) (Dietz, J., concurring), provides ample opportunities to respond in kind, but we decline the invitation to engage in further reductive discourse. It is sufficient to reiterate that because section 17-33 becomes operative only after a writ of habeas corpus has been issued and returned, it is irrelevant to section 17-4’s provisions governing application for issuance of the writ.

Here, because petitioner was "detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction," id. § 17-4(2), and therefore was not "in custody by virtue of civil process," id. § 17-33, section 17-33 is inapplicable in this matter.