State v. Daw
[…] Even accepting the civil-criminal dichotomy—as the majority uncritically does—section 17-33’s reference to "civil process" does not extinguish the statute's application to criminal proceedings.

There may be instances where an application does not trigger the mandatory dismissal provisions in section 17-4 but the judge nevertheless later discovers at the hearing the applicant is detained "[b]y virtue of the final judgment or decree of any competent court of civil or criminal jurisdiction[.]" N.C.G.S. § 17-34. In that case, "[i]t is the duty of the court or judge forthwith to remand the party" to the place of their confinement. Id.

Here, the trial court summarily denied petitioner’s application under subsection 17-4(2) because it determined that petitioner was in custody by virtue of "valid final judgments entered by a court with proper jurisdiction."