State v. Daw
[…] This is not because the General Assembly ignored habeas altogether. In 1967—over a decade after we endorsed a claim under subsection 17-33(2)—the legislature modified the habeas provisions to remove child-custody cases. See An Act to Rewrite the Statutes Relating to Custody and Support of Minor Children, ch. 1153, § 1, 1967 N.C. Sess. Laws 1772, 1772. And over a decade after that amendment, the General Assembly replaced other post-conviction filings with motions for appropriate relief, but expressly preserved recourse through habeas. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411(c) (1978) ("The availability of relief by motion for appropriate relief is not a bar to relief by writ of habeas corpus."). Reading subsection 17-4(2) to engulf section 17-33 would thus rewrite statutes that the General Assembly has left untouched.

III. Section 17-33 allows Mr. Daw to test the constitutionality of his continued incarceration during COVID-19.