State v. Daw
[…] [18] Even if section 17-33 applied to persons in custody by virtue of criminal process, which it does not, it would not conflict with section 17-4 because the plain language of these provisions indicates they apply to different classes of applicants and different procedural stages. Subsection 17-4(2) requires summary denial of an application where the party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree." N.C.G.S. § 17-4(2) (emphasis added). In contrast, section 17-33 provides a limited set of circumstances under which a party who, after the application is reviewed and the writ is allowed, see id. § 17-9, is "in custody by virtue of civil process from any court legally constituted, or issued by any officer in the course of judicial proceedings" and may be discharged. Id. § 17-33 (emphasis added).

[19] When interpreting a statute, a court must "give every word of the statute effect, presuming that the legislature carefully chose each word used." N.C. Dep’t of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd, 363 N.C. 189, 201, 675 S.E.2d 641 (2009).