State v. Daw
[…] Consider, for instance, section 17-32. When a petitioner "is brought on a writ of habeas corpus" before a "court or judge," that decisionmaker must examine "the cause of the [petitioner’s] confinement or restraint." N.C.G.S. § 17-32 (2023). The statute also casts a wide net, embracing habeas petitioners committed "for any criminal or supposed criminal matter or not." Id.; cf. In re Bailey, 203 N.C. 362, 365, 166 S.E. 165 (1932), rev’d on other grounds, 289 U.S. 412, 53 S.Ct. 667, 77 L.Ed. 1292 (1933) (applying contemporary version of section 17-32 to criminal proceeding and interpreting "statutory words" to "preclude the idea that such hearing shall be perfunctory and merely formal"). If "facts are alleged to show that the imprisonment or detention is illegal, or that the party imprisoned is entitled to his discharge," the court must "hear the allegations and proofs on both sides." N.C.G.S. § 17-32. And after taking evidence, it must award the relief to which "justice appertains in delivering, bailing, or remanding" the petitioner. Id.