State v. Daw
[…] The Court of Appeals made no effort to reconcile this alleged conflict. Instead, based in part on its erroneous determination that section 17-33 applies to parties detained by virtue of criminal process, the Court of Appeals reasoned that it needed to "harmonize the apparent conflict between § 17-33(2) and § 17-4(2)" by holding that "§ 17-33(2) provides an exception to the general rule provided by § 17-4(2)." Id. at 260, 860 S.E.2d 1 (emphasis added).

[18] Even if section 17-33 applied to persons in custody by virtue of criminal process, which it does not, it would not conflict with section 17-4 because the plain language of these provisions indicates they apply to different classes of applicants and different procedural stages. Subsection 17-4(2) requires summary denial of an application where the party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree." N.C.G.S. § 17-4(2) (emphasis added).