State v. Daw
[…] Ordinarily, we do not make credibility assessments as an appellate court. See, e.g. , Headen v. Metro. Life Ins. Co. , 206 N.C. 860, 862, 175 S.E. 282, 283 (1934) ("It is not a matter for review on appeal that the jury declined to believe the evidence of one of the parties, or that the trial court refused to set aside the verdict as against the weight of the evidence."). However, on de novo review of a pure question of law, we must consider what weight the trial court should have given the evidentiary support in the application. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-32 (2019) (requiring an evidentiary hearing only where "issue be taken upon the material facts in the return, or other facts are alleged to show that the imprisonment or detention is illegal, or that the party imprisoned is entitled to his discharge"). As far as Petitioner's medical records while in the custody of DPS are concerned, we conclude that these records do not provide a "colorable basis for concluding that [Petitioner's] claim[s] ... ha[d] merit." Leach , 227 N.C. App. at 411, 742 S.E.2d at 616.