State v. Daw
[…] Section 21 of the Constitution of 1971 is codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 17-1, -2. Hoffman v. Edwards , 48 N.C. App. 559, 561, 269 S.E.2d 311, 312 (1980).

¶ 26 The scope of habeas corpus jurisdiction has also evolved. "Traditionally, the writ of habeas corpus was thought to issue only to ascertain whether the court which imprisoned the person seeking the relief had jurisdiction of the matter or whether the court had exceeded its power." Hoffman v. Edwards , 48 N.C. App. 559, 561-62, 269 S.E.2d 311, 312 (1980) (citation omitted). However, through the enactment of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33(2), our General Assembly expanded "the scope of a court's habeas corpus jurisdiction to include those instances ‘[w]here, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged.’ " In re Stevens , 28 N.C. App. 471, 474, 221 S.E.2d 839, 840 (1976) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33(2) ).