State v. Daw
[…] I, § 18 (1868) (emphasis added), and added an express guarantee to the writ for the first time, id. at 21 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended."). These constitutional guarantees were codified in the General Statutes in 1868. See, e.g. , Harkins v. Cathey , 119 N.C. 649, 664, 26 S.E. 136, 140 (1896) (Avery, J., dissenting) ("[W]hen the Constitution [of 1868] enjoined upon the Legislature the duty of providing a remedy, ... they passed the statute[.]"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-1 (2019) ("Every person restrained of his liberty is entitled to a remedy to inquire into the lawfulness thereof, and to remove the same, if unlawful; and such remedy ought not to be denied or delayed."). The United States Supreme Court observed that same year that "[t]he great writ of habeas corpus has been for centuries esteemed the best and only sufficient defence of personal freedom." Ex Parte Yerger , 75 U.S. 85, 8 Wall. 85, 95, 19 L.Ed. 332 (1868) (emphasis in original).