State v. Daw
[…] ¶ 29 The prisoner thereafter filed a grievance challenging the termination of the contract and the denial of his parole but was unsuccessful. Id. He then petitioned the Moore County Superior Court for issuance of a writ of habeas corpus, alleging that the termination of the contract and denial of his parole violated his rights to due process and to be free from retroactive application of the criminal law. Id. at 401, 409, 742 S.E.2d at 610, 614. The trial court, like the trial court in this case, summarily denied the petition, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4(2). Id. at 401, 742 S.E.2d at 610.

This subsection provides the general rule referenced in the previous footnote, that a petition for habeas corpus is subject to summary denial if the party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4(2) (2019).

¶ 30 Mr. Leach then petitioned our Court for certiorari to review the trial court's summary denial of his petition for habeas corpus, which we granted.