State v. Daw
[…] See id. at 384, 379 S.E.2d at 37 ("Where a panel of the Court of Appeals has decided the same issue, albeit in a different case, a subsequent panel of the same court is bound by that precedent, unless it has been overturned by a higher court.").

¶ 37 While the State's argument here is not the same argument that we expressly rejected in Leach , our holding in Leach requires us to reject it here. Accepting the State's argument that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33 does not apply in criminal cases because the statute contains a reference to "civil process" would require us to overrule our decisions in Leach , In re Stevens , and Hoffman . See Leach , 227 N.C. App. at 409, 742 S.E.2d at 615 (noting "the fact that habeas corpus is available in instances in which, ‘though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, ... the party has become entitled to be discharged’ "); In re Stevens , 28 N.C. App. at 474, 221 S.E.2d at 840 (same); Hoffman , 48 N.C. App. at 562, 269 S.E.2d at 312 ("Whatever the case may have been, it is clear now that the scope of a court's habeas corpus jurisdiction is much broader [than at common law.]"). This is something we cannot do.