State v. Daw
[…] Id. § 17-4(2).

¶ 48 However, this general rule appears to conflict with § 17-33(2), which appears to require summary denial of a petition where a party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction," id. § 17-4(2), when remand would be required, id. § 17-34(2), while § 17-33 requires discharge rather than remand if, "though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged[,]" id. § 17-33(2).