State v. Daw
[…] For this reason, we hold that summary denial of the petition was proper. Accordingly, we affirm the order of the trial court.

The trial court's summary denial of the petition is itself an implicit resolution of this issue, of course. The absence of an express resolution of the issue in the order also is not entirely surprising. In the section of the current version of the North Carolina Superior Court Judges’ Benchbook related to habeas corpus, only the general rule cited by the trial court in its order—N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4 —is mentioned. See Jessica Smith, Habeas Corpus 3 (Mar. 2014), in North Carolina Superior Court Judges’ Benchbook (noting that a petition for habeas corpus should be summarily denied when the court determines that the party is imprisoned "by virtue of a final order, judgment, or decree of a competent tribunal, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree") (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4 ). The publisher of the Benchbook recently issued a bulletin noting several "well-recognized exceptions to [this] general rule[,]" including N.C. Gen.