State v. Daw
[…] Leach , 227 N.C. App. at 405, 742 S.E.2d at 612.

¶ 46 North Carolina General Statutes §§ 17-33 and -34 respectively govern discharge and remand, possible dispositions after a return of a writ. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 17-33, -34 (2019). "A party petitioning for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus shall be discharged ‘[i]f no legal cause is shown for such imprisonment or restraint, or for the continuance thereof.’ " Chavez , 374 N.C. at 469, 843 S.E.2d at 148 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-33 ). If the petitioner is not successful in obtaining discharge, the party must be remanded to custody. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-34 (2019). Section 17-33 provides that discharge is proper in the following circumstances:

(1) Where the jurisdiction of such court or officer has been exceeded, either as to matter, place, sum or person.

(2) Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged.

(3) Where the process is defective in some matter of substance required by law, rendering such process void.

(4) Where the process, though in proper form, has been issued in a case not allowed by law.

(5) Where the person, having the custody of the party under such process, is not the person empowered by law to detain him.

(6) Where the process is not authorized by any judgment, order or decree of any court, nor by any provision of law.

Id. § 17-33 (emphasis added). Regarding remand, § 17-34 provides:

It is the duty of the court or judge forthwith to remand the party, if it appears that he is detained in custody, either—