State v. Daw
[…] (1) By virtue of process issued by any court or judge of the United States, in a case where such court or judge has exclusive jurisdiction.

(2) By virtue of the final judgment or decree of any competent court of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or of any execution issued upon such judgment or decree.

(3) For any contempt specially and plainly charged in the commitment by some court, officer or body having authority to commit for the contempt so charged.

(4) That the time during which such party may be legally detained has not expired.

Id. § 17-34.

¶ 47 A petition may also be summarily denied. Section 17-4 provides:

Application to prosecute the writ shall be denied in the following cases:

(1) Where the persons are committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such courts or judges have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts.

(2) Where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.

(3) Where any person has willfully neglected, for the space of two whole sessions after his imprisonment, to apply for the writ to the superior court of the county in which he may be imprisoned, such person shall not have a habeas corpus in vacation time for his enlargement.

(4) Where no probable ground for relief is shown in the application.

Id. § 17-4. Largely mirroring the remand statute, § 17-34, § 17-4(2) thus provides the general rule that summary denial of a petition is proper if a party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree." Id. § 17-4(2).

¶ 48 However, this general rule appears to conflict with § 17-33(2), which appears to require summary denial of a petition where a party is "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction," id. § 17-4(2), when remand would be required, id. § 17-34(2), while § 17-33 requires discharge rather than remand if, "though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged[,]" id. § 17-33(2). Reading § 17-4 without reference to § 17-33 could lead a court reviewing a habeas petition to mistakenly conclude that a party "committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction," id. § 17-4(2), was "prohibited from prosecuting the writ[,]" id. § 17-9, resulting in summary denial of the petition without resolving whether because of "some act, omission or event, ... the party has become entitled to be discharged[,]" id. § 17-33(2), as happened in Leach . See 227 N.C. App.