State v. Daw
[…] Accordingly, we reiterate our holding in Leach that an incarcerated person may petition for issuance of a writ of habeas corpus under § 17-33(2) based on the occurrence of an "act, omission, or event" entitling the party to discharge, even though the writ would not have issued in such cases at common law. See 227 N.C. App. at 410 n.4, 742 S.E.2d at 615 n.4.

B. The Statutory Scheme Governing Writs of Habeas Corpus

¶ 42 Chapter 17 of the General Statutes contains the habeas statutes. Section 17-3 provides:

[e]very person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty within this State, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or on any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in G.S. 17-4, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to the provisions of this Chapter, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and, if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-3 (2019).

Scholarly commentators have noted that "[t]he word chosen, ‘restraint,’ is intentionally comprehensive and includes all sorts of confinement, not limited to jails and prisons."