Walker v. Wake Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] See also In re Peoples , 296 N.C. 109, 147, 250 S.E.2d 890 (1978) (while the "usual response should be to dismiss the action" once it becomes moot, this Court also conceded that "the exclusion of moot questions from determination is not based on a lack of jurisdiction but rather represents a form of judicial restraint."). Thus, settlement alone does not deprive this Court of jurisdiction where there remains an unresolved matter of law. See N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12 ("The Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction to review upon appeal any decision of the courts below, upon any matter of law or legal inference."); and N.C.G.S. § 7A-26 (the Supreme Court has "jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal inference[.]").


Summaries of

Walker v. Wake Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't

Supreme Court of North Carolina.
Aug 30, 2023
385 N.C. 300 (N.C. 2023)

explaining the problems with this Court "unpublishing" a Court of Appeals decision after the parties settled their dispute and asked us to dismiss the appeal