State v. Cavette
[…] More specifically, he asserts that he did not intend to elude the officers but only to find a safe place to stop "so that he could be arrested in a way that did not threaten either his or his dogs' safety." In response, the State contends that the proof is sufficient to establish this element of the offense because the Defendant's conscious objective was to drive away from, or try to avoid, the presence of the officers. We agree with the State.

We begin, as we must, with the statute's language. At the time of the offenses in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) (Supp. 2020) provided that "[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop." As we have recognized, "[t]he evil at which the statute is directed is the same whether one flees on foot or motor vehicle, that is, to discourage flight from a police officer performing his or her official duties." State v. Calloway, No. M2004-01118-CCA-R3-CD, 2005 WL 1307800, at *8 (Tenn.