State v. Wilbourn
[…] From these violations, the court found that the Defendant "simply would not abide by any rules of probation, if given the opportunity."

We agree that the trial court considered the relevant statutory considerations in weighing whether to impose an alternative sentence. Our sentencing principles require, among other things, that trial courts consider a defendant's prior criminal history and his or her compliance with release conditions insofar as those factors are relevant to the likelihood of future rehabilitation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) (providing that those "possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration."). To this end, we have observed that a lengthy criminal history can "demonstrate a pattern of repeated unlawfulness" and reflect that the defendant's "past interactions with the criminal justice system have not caused [him or her] to reform his [or her] conduct." State v. Cole, No.