State v. Wilbourn
[…] State v. Demoss, No. M2019-01583-CCA-R3-CD, 2020 WL 4199987, at *8 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 22, 2020) (citing State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 347 (Tenn. 2008)), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Nov. 12, 2020).

Importantly, "[t]he primary goal of probation, under the [Sentencing] Act and the decisions of the appellate courts of this state, is [the] rehabilitation of the defendant." State v. Burdin, 924 S.W.2d 82, 86 (Tenn. 1996); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5) (2019) ("The potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed."). Our legislature has also recognized that "effective rehabilitation" is often achievable only with the "voluntary cooperation of defendants." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(3)(C).