State v. Wilbourn
[…] Crim. App. Feb. 21, 2023) (citation omitted), no perm. app. filed. "There is no bright line rule for determining when probation should be granted," and "[e]ach sentencing decision necessarily involves a case-by-case analysis." State v. Bingham, 910 S.W.2d 448, 456 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995), overruled on other grounds, State v. Hooper, 29 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tenn. 2000).

"The Sentencing Act encourages trial courts to utilize alternative sentences." Ray v. Madison Cnty., 536 S.W.3d 824, 833 (Tenn. 2017). Nevertheless, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1), sentences involving confinement may be ordered if they are based on one or more of the following considerations:

(A) whether "[c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct";
(B) whether "[c]onfinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense[,] or confinement is particularly suited to
provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses"; or