W2022-00234-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The State responds that the Defendant's conviction for Class D felony evading arrest was supported by the Defendant's acts of driving erratically at high rates of speed in a residential area while other cars were on the road. We agree with the State.
As pertinent to this case, a person evades arrest who, "while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state . . . intentionally flee[s] or attempt[s] to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1) (Repl. 2018). Evading arrest is elevated to a Class D felony when "the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders, pursuing law enforcement officers, or other third parties[.]" Id. § 39-16-603(b)(3)(B) (Repl. 2018). A person acts intentionally "when it is the person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 39-11-302(a).