W2022-00234-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Moore, 814 S.W.2d 381, 382-83 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1991); State v. Daniel Pagan, No. E2012-02210-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 950192, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 11, 2014) (holding no abuse of discretion occurred where trial court made additional findings at motion for new trial hearing supporting its sentencing decision).
When a statutory range of punishment permits a fine in excess of fifty dollars, the jury shall determine the amount of the fine. Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 14; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301. The defendant, however, "may waive the right to have a jury fix the fine and agree that the court fix it, in which case the court may lawfully fix the fine at any amount that the jury could have." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-301; see State v. Sanders, 735 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). Fines are reviewed as part of the sentence. State v. Bryant, 805 S.W.2d 762, 767 (Tenn. 1991).