State v. Smith
[…] Consequently, the period of continuous confinement imposed in this case exceeds the period of continuous confinement permitted by Code section 40-35-501(a)(3), and the sentence must be modified. Because the record otherwise supports the trial court's decision that a period of confinement was warranted in this case, we modify that term of confinement to seven months and six days.

Additionally, as noted above, the judgment forms indicate that the defendant was sentenced to TDOC. Code section 40-35-314 provides, however, that when "periodic or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year" is directed as part of a sentence of eight years or less, "the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse." T.C.A. § 40-35-314(a). Accordingly, the case must be remanded for the entry of corrected judgments reflecting that the place of incarceration is the local jail or workhouse.

III. Conclusion