No. 461A20
[…] Malachi , 371 N.C. 719, 821 S.E.2d 407 (2018) (holding that trial court's error in instructing the jury that it could find the defendant guilty of possession of a firearm based on constructive possession did not prejudice the defendant under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) ); State v. Starr , 365 N.C. 314, 319, 718 S.E.2d 362, 366 (2011) (holding that the trial court's denial of the jury's request to review trial transcript did not prejudice the defendant under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) ).
III. Analysis
¶ 18 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court violated N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1222 and 15A-1232 by improperly expressing its opinion during jury instructions and that this violation requires a new trial. Section 15A-1222 states, "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (2019).