No. 461A20
[…] State v. Carter , 233 N.C. 581, 583, 65 S.E.2d 9 (1951). To eliminate the risk that a jury will convict (or fail to convict) a defendant based upon its perception of the judge's opinion of what the evidence proves (or does not prove)—rather than the jury's own examination of the evidence presented by the parties—North Carolina law prohibits a trial judge from "express[ing] during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (2019) ; see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 (2019) ("In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved ...."). The majority in this case fails to give proper weight to this statutory mandate by refusing to engage meaningfully in a prejudice analysis and instead ignoring any impact the judge's instructions had on the jury.