No. 461A20
[…] III. Analysis
¶ 18 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court violated N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1222 and 15A-1232 by improperly expressing its opinion during jury instructions and that this violation requires a new trial. Section 15A-1222 states, "[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (2019). Section 15A-1232 states, "[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1232 (2019).