State v. Eubanks
[…] Austin, 378 N.C. at 277, 861 S.E.2d at 528. "When reviewing alleged improper expressions of judicial opinion under this standard, we utilize a totality of the circumstances test to determine whether the trial court's comments crossed into the realm of impermissible opinion." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

III. Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 prohibits a judge from "express[ing] during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222. Section 15A-1232 provides that "[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." Id. § 15A-1232.

However, "not every impropriety by the trial judge results in prejudicial error." Austin, 378 N.C. at 278, 861 S.E.2d at 529 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).