State v. Eubanks
[…] Id.

Consequently, in the instant case, Defendant must "show that the comments had such a prejudicial effect that there is a reasonable possibility of a different result absent the error." Austin, 378 N.C. at 277, 861 S.E.2d at 528. "When reviewing alleged improper expressions of judicial opinion under this standard, we utilize a totality of the circumstances test to determine whether the trial court's comments crossed into the realm of impermissible opinion." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

III. Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 prohibits a judge from "express[ing] during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen.