No. 90PA18
[…] Finally, the State points out that Poe , 119 N.C. App. 266, 458 S.E.2d 242, is not binding upon this Court and can, in any event, be distinguished from this case on the grounds that the photographs in this case, unlike the obviously incriminating witness statement at issue in Poe , did not "suggest a verdict" and instead "depicted what was shown in them and [were] not subject to any additional interpretation or inferences."
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(b) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[u]pon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence." N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(b) (2017). This Court has held that permitting juries to take evidence to the jury room without the consent of the parties constitutes error.