No. 90PA18
[…] Chapman would have tended to persuade the jury that defendant did not deserve to be acquitted on the grounds of self-defense. Defendant juxtaposes N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(b), which permits juries, "with consent of all parties," to "take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence," with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(a), which allows the jury to review items that have been admitted into evidence in the courtroom regardless of whether the parties agree to such a review, and contends that these statutory provisions make it clear that the "inspection of evidence in the jury room is