State v. Atkins
[…] State v. Thomas, No. 119,240, 2019 WL 3977820, at *6-7 (Kan. App. 2019) (unpublished opinion). As noted above, in reviewing the Thomas panel's analysis, the Kansas Supreme Court agreed that the instruction (which, apart from the name of the victim is identical to the one given in this case) was legally appropriate because it mirrored the language of K.S.A. 21-5503. Thomas, 313 Kan. at 663.

Moreover, as we will discuss in the next section of this opinion, Atkins' argument runs counter to the language in K.S.A. 21-5503(e). This subsection explicitly states that it is not a defense that the defendant "did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse [or] that the victim was overcome by force or fear." This court has observed that when the Legislature added the language now found in subsection (e), along with the phrase "knowingly engaging in" now found in subsection (a)(1), it did so to make clear that only general intent is required. State v.