State v. Atkins
[…] "It is not a defense that the defendant did not know or have reason to know that [A.L.] did not consent to the sexual intercourse. It is not a defense that the defendant did not know or have reason to know that [A.L.] was overcome by fear.
"The State must prove that the defendant committed the crime knowingly. A defendant acts knowingly when the defendant is aware of the nature of his conduct that the State complains about, or the circumstances in which he was acting or that his conduct was reasonably certain to cause the result complained about by the State."

In comparison, K.S.A. 21-5503 provides in part: "(a)Rape is:

(1) knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse under any of the following circumstances:
(A) When the victim is overcome by force or fear; or
(B) when the victim is unconscious or physically powerless;
....
"(e) Except as provided in subsection (a)(2), it shall not be a defense that the offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the
sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically powerless."