State v. Atkins
[…] See State v. Martinez, 317 Kan. 151, 162, 527 P.3d 531 (2023).

Our analysis of Atkins' instruction-based claim is similar to the last issue. The district court's instruction on the rape offense stated in part: "It is not a defense that the defendant did not know or have reasons to know that [A.L.] did not consent to the sexual intercourse. It is not a defense that the defendant did not know or have reason to know that [A.L.] was overcome by fear." This portion of the instruction mirrored both the pattern instruction at PIK Crim. 4th 55.030 and the statutory language of K.S.A. 21-5503(e), which provides "it shall not be a defense that the offender did not know or have reason to know that the victim did not consent to the sexual intercourse, that the victim was overcome by force or fear, or that the victim was unconscious or physically powerless." (Emphasis added.) As noted above, a jury instruction is legally appropriate when it follows the language of the criminal statute verbatim.