STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Riley D. MOORE, Appellant.
[…] Shortly after argument, we released our decision in Waldschmidt, and the State filed a notice of additional authority asking us to apply Waldschmidt. See Supreme Court Rule 6.09(a)(2) (2024 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 40). Moore responded, acknowledging Waldschmidt impacts our analysis.
Discussion
[14] The panel failed to consider whether each unpreserved instructional issue was clearly erroneous. K.S.A. 22-3414(3) expressly states, "No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction … unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires … unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous." (Emphasis added.) This means a party may not claim an unpreserved issue as error without a clear error determination.