No. 119,240
[…] Mountjoy , 257 Kan. 163, 177, 891 P.2d 376 (1995) (practicing the healing arts without a license). Thomas protests that the Legislature cannot create strict liability offenses for conduct resulting in significant criminal sanctions and points to his 620-month sentence. We disagree. The Legislature has already criminalized rape without proof of a mens rea—commonly known as statutory rape—and we have consistently reaffirmed the constitutional validity of that criminal statute in its current and pre-recodification forms. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3) (defining rape as "sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age").
Judge Kathryn Gardner of the Court of Appeals has aptly explained the Legislature's authority to create felony strict liability crimes:
"We begin with the well-established recognition that the Legislature has the authority to create strict liability crimes: