Record No. 0344-23-1
[…] Gordon, 281 Va. at 549, 708 S.E.2d 846 (quoting Meeks v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 798, 802, 651 S.E.2d 637 (2007)). “[W]e have a duty, whenever possible, ‘to interpret the several parts of a statute as a consistent and harmonious whole so as to effectuate the legislative goal.’ ” Oraee v. Breeding, 270 Va. 488, 498, 621 S.E.2d 48 (2005) (quoting Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Supervisors of Prince William Cnty., 226 Va. 382, 387-88, 309 S.E.2d 308 (1983)).
In full, Code § 65.2-708(A) states:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Com- mission may review any award of compensation and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award. No application filed by a party alleging a change in condition shall be docketed for hearing by the Commission unless any medical reports upon which the party is relying are submitted to the Commission. No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid except pursuant to §§ 65.2-712, 65.2-1105, and 65.2-1205. No such review shall be made after 24 months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i) 36 months from the last day for which compensation, was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503 and certain claims under subsection B of § 65.2-406 or (ii) 24 months from the day that the claimant undergoes any surgical procedure compensable under § 65.2-603 to repair or replace a prosthesis or orthosis.
Subsection (A)(ii) further excepts the statute of limitations for “24 months from the day that the claimant undergoes any surgical procedure compensable under § 65.2-603 to repair or replace a prosthesis or orthosis.” Stanton made no argument to the deputy commissioner, the full Commission, or on appeal that this incident fell under exception (A)(ii).
(Emphasis added). Code § 65.2-708(C) states:
All wages paid, for a period not exceeding 24 consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage shall be considered compensation paid pursuant to an award for compensation but shall not result in a reduction of the maximum number of weeks of compensation benefits as described in §§ 65.2-500 and 65.2-518.
[8] In Gordon, the Supreme Court noted that when reviewing awards based on a “change in condition,” pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A), the Commission must first look to see if the change in condition occurred within the 24-month timeline following “the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title.” 281 Va. at 550, 708 S.E.2d 846. The Commission will then consider the tolling provision within Code § 65.2-708(C). The conditions of the tolling provision are specifically that an employee be (1) “physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury,” (2) “provided work within his capacity,” and (3) provided such work “at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage.”