Record No. 062452.
[…] Later that day, Meeks registered for a room under Ghauri's name at a Holiday Inn in Alexandria, using Ghauri's Visa card as payment. She also obtained $20 in cash from the hotel, using the card. The next day, the police found Meeks in a room in the hotel. Ghauri had not given Meeks permission to have or use her Visa card.
At trial, a hotel desk clerk identified Meeks as the person who had used Ghauri's credit card to pay for the room. The clerk previously had identified Meeks in a police photo spread.
III A
[1-2] Code § 18.2-192 defines credit card theft, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when:
(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder.