Record No. 062452.
[…] III A
[1-2] Code § 18.2-192 defines credit card theft, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when:
(a) He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder.
Code § 18.2-198.1 provides, in pertinent part, that "a prosecution for a violation of this article [for offenses relating to credit cards] may be had in any county or city in which (i) any act in furtherance of the crime was committed or (ii) an issuer or acquirer, or an agent of either, sustained a financial loss as a result of the offense."
Meeks contends that her conviction for credit card theft should be reversed because the Commonwealth failed to prove that venue was proper in the City of Alexandria. She asserts that any theft of the credit card occurred and was completed in Fairfax County.